Here are the 2018 University Election Results!

Photo courtesy: UVa Student Activities

Last night around 8 pm, the UVa Board of Elections (UBE) released a report detailing the poll results from this week’s University-wide student elections. Students casted their votes with UBE digitally from 10 am on Wednesday until 4 pm on Friday. Here are the victors:


Student Council President: Alex Cintron

Student Council VP for Administration: Sydney Bradley

Student Council VP for Organizations: Ty Zirkle


Second Year Council President: Jason Anderson

Second Year Council VP: Kristin Myers

Third Year Council President: Omar Elhaj

Third Year Council VP: Ginny Brooks

Fourth Year Trustees President: Galen Green

Fourth Year Trustees VP: Rebecca Soistmann

Engineering Council Fourth Year Board President: Dany Chaillo


Student Council Question 1: Gender Neutral Pronouns: 

In favor

Student Council Question 2: Term Commencement

In favor

Student Council Question 3: Presidential Veto

In favor

Student Council Question 4: Representative School of Enrollment

In favor

Honor Question: Gender Inclusive Language

In favor

University Board of Elections Question: Member Appointment

In favor


  1. Architecture School: 

Council President: Jordan Richardson

Council Secretary: Charis Fortunato

Council Treasurer: Kim Corral

Council VP: Winston Tang

Honor Representative: Kelly O’Meara

Judiciary Representative: Jordan Richardson

2. School of Continuing and Professional Studies:

Honor Representative: Jennifer Simpson

3. School of Education (Undergraduate):

Honor Representative: Al Ahmed

Judiciary Representative: Al Ahmed

4. School of Education (Graduate): 

Council Scholarship and Professional Development Chair: Alexandra Quinn

Honor Representative: Andrew McCartnet

5. Nursing School:

Council President: Taylor O’Neal

Council VP: Elizabeth Weller

Honor Representative: Catherine Powell

Judiciary Representative: Lauren Brill

6. School of Medicine: 

Honor Representative: Gregory Streeter

Student Council Representative: Edwin Lu

7. Batten (Graduate):

Council President: Amy Dalrymple

Council Special Events Chair: Turner LaBrie

Council Treasurer: Catherine Griesedieck

8. Batten (All):

Judiciary Representative: Stephanie Ibanez

9. School of Engineering: 

Council President: Mary-Michael Robertson

Council VP: Allison Horenberg

Council Secretary: Camryn Burley

Council Treasurer: Bhavya Ravigopal

Honor Reprsentative: Julia Batts

Judiciary Representative: Kevin Warshaw

10. School of Engineering (Undergraduate):

Student Council Representative: Shivani Saboo

11. Commerce (All):

Honor Representative: Caitlin Knowles

12. Commerce (Undergraduate):

Council President: Anant Das

Council VP: Sarah Lau

12. College of Arts and Sciences:

Council President: Parker Moore

Council Treasurer: Aneeka Britto

Council VP: Chelsea Li

Honor Representative: Mariana Brazao

Judiciary Representative: Jordan Arnold

Student Council Representative: Avery Gagne

For vote share percentages and more, click here. Stay tuned in to WUVA News for interviews with the recent election winners.


Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here